2004 college of medicine honors convocation
The College of Medicine’s only awards ceremony devoted exclusively to student achievements, the annual Honors Convocation recognizes outstanding scholars from the first three years of the medical school curriculum, along with doctoral students from the college’s Interdisciplinary Program in Biomedical Sciences. This year’s ceremony was held May 10 at the McKnight Brain Institute.
* Recognition of Distinguished International Students, for outstanding research in the basic sciences conducted by doctoral students participating in the Interdisciplinary Program in Biomedical Sciences
Suzanne Fisher (South Africa), entered IDP August 2002, pursuing advanced concentration in biochemistry and molecular biology
Jinghua Jia (China), entered IDP August 1999, pursuing advanced concentration in immunology and microbiology
Liya Pi (China), entered IDP August 2000, pursuing advanced concentration in molecular cell biology
Aarthy Vallur (India), entered IDP August 2000, pursuing advanced concentration in biochemistry and molecular biology
Yuan Yuan (China), entered IDP August 2001, pursuing advanced concentration in genetics
* UF International Center Alec Courtelis Award, recognizing exceptional international undergraduate and graduate students
Jinghua Jia (China), doctoral student in the Interdisciplinary Program in Biomedical Sciences
* College of Medicine Academic Perfection Award, recognizing first-, second- and third-year students with 4.0 grade point averages
Class of 2005:
Arnold Alqueza, Justin Wasserman
Class of 2006:
Matthew Butler, Tara Calabrese, Karen Crevier, Matthew Cunningham, Eric Edwards, Binh Huynh, Cyrus Monroe, Amit Rawal, Antonio Rodriguez, Amy Srur, Alan Tesson
Class of 2007:
Matthew Adler, Nasrin Aldawoodi, George Arnaoutakis, Greg Barron, Matt Bruneau, Laurie Buccinna, Joshua Franklin, Darin Goldman, Devon Haydon, Jordan Kempker, Shih-Shan Lang, Manisha Palta, Nam-Kha Pham, Mike Shelton, Justin Sporrer, Daniel Strand, Anna Suarez, Justin Townsend, Eric Ursic, Lizetta Vila, Lindsey Weintritt
* College of Medicine Alumni Scholarship for Academic Excellence, established for third-year students for distinguished academic performance
Kevin Cahill, class of 2005, Justin Wasserman, class of 2005, Damon Welch, class of 2005, Christina Wright, class of 2005
* UF Medical Guild J. H. Miller Award for Academic Excellence and Professionalism, recognizing an outstanding member of the first-year class
Nam-Kha Pham, class of 2007
* UF Medical Guild Scholarship Awards for Academic Excellence and Professionalism, recognizing outstanding members of the second- and third-year classes
Arnold Alqueza, class of 2005, Amy Srur, class of 2006
* Bythewood and Baker Memorial Scholarship Award for Women Medical Students, recognizing an outstanding third-year female medical student
Karly Kaplan, class of 2005
* Class of 1980 Hazel Donegan Scholarship Award, recognizing a third-year student for academic excellence and personal integrity
Michael Antonucci, class of 2005
* Haven Perkins Award, recognizing a second-year student for academic excellence in the basic sciences
Eric Edwards, class of 2006
* Genevra Todd and Henry E. Meleney Award, recognizing a student for outstanding academic performance during the first two years of medical school
Binh Huynh, class of 2006
* Palm Beach County Medical Society Auxiliary Scholarship, recognizing a third-year student who has the highest grade-point average at the end of the second year and is a graduate of a Palm Beach County high school
Roxanna Baratelli, class of 2005
* Scott Gross, M.D., Memorial Pathology Book Award, recognizing a first-year student who embodies the courage, humor, artistic interests and other qualities of its namesake, a member of the class of 1988 who died of cancer shortly after graduation
Wes Chay, class of 2007, Shane Volney, class of 2007
* Mark W. Herrbold Memorial Award, recognizing a third-year student demonstrating extraordinary determination in pursuit of a medical education
Molrine Tracey, class of 2005
* Barbara B. Bennett, M.D., Memorial Award, recognizing a third-year student for exceptional commitment to women’s health
Angela Kruger, class of 2005
* J. Craig Spencer Memorial Award, recognizing a third-year student for academic achievement and compassion
Alex Zusman, class of 2005
* Caroline Annette Cody Memorial Scholarship Award, presented to a third-year medical student who best exemplifies the altruism, warmth and other characteristics of the late Caroline Cody, M.D., a member of the class of 2003 whose life was ended by homicide during her first year of medical school
Adrienne Serneels, class of 2005